• austria-homes-for-sale-becs-1100-20261021081539-5b14a005-0077701001.jpg
  • austria-homes-for-sale-becs-1100-20261021081539-5b14a005-0077701002.jpg
  • austria-homes-for-sale-becs-1100-20261021081539-5b14a005-0077701003.jpg
  • austria-homes-for-sale-becs-1100-20261021081539-5b14a005-0077701004.jpg
  • austria-homes-for-sale-becs-1100-20261021081539-5b14a005-0077701005.jpg
  • austria-homes-for-sale-becs-1100-20261021081539-5b14a005-0077701006.jpg
  • austria-homes-for-sale-becs-1100-20261021081539-5b14a005-0077701007.jpg
  • austria-homes-for-sale-becs-1100-20261021081539-5b14a005-0077701008.jpg
  • austria-homes-for-sale-becs-1100-20261021081539-5b14a005-0077701009.jpg
  • austria-homes-for-sale-AHFS_AT-Istvan-Parajdi-business-card.jpg

Renovated Two-Room Apartment with Balcony in Favoriten, Vienna

€ 455.000
Living space 67.87 m² m²
Number of rooms 2
Year of construction / renovation c. 1880 / n/a
Heating Air-source heat pump
Extras 16.1 m² balcony (description states approx. 19 m²), lift, storage room, bathroom with shower, WC, parquet flooring, renewed windows, herringbone parquet, generous ceiling heights
Region 1100 Vienna, Vienna

Your Dream Home in Austria

Property detailInformation
Price€455,000
Rooms2
Living area67.87 m²
Balcony16.1 m² (listed area; description states approx. 19 m²)
FloorSecond floor
Bathrooms / WC1 bathroom with shower; 1 WC
Storage room1
ConditionRenovated; advertised as first occupancy
BuildingOlder building dating from around 1880
HeatingAir-source heat pump
Energy performance certificateHWB: 51.5 kWh/m²/year; class C
FeaturesLift, parquet flooring, renewed windows
LocationFavoriten, Vienna 10th district; postcode 1100

Detailed Description of These Homes for Sale in Austria

Detailed Description of This Apartment for Sale in Austria

Renovated two-room apartment in Favoriten, Vienna 10th district, with an unusually spacious balcony and the U1 Keplerplatz station around 150 m away. The listing describes it as a first-occupancy apartment in an older building.

Apartment and features

The apartment has 67.87 m² of living area and is on the second floor. The layout includes a living and dining area of around 29 m² and a spacious bedroom. Renovation details include herringbone parquet flooring, renewed windows and generous ceiling heights, combining period character with modern comfort.

  • One bathroom with shower and one WC
  • One storage room
  • Lift in the building
  • Air-source heat pump

The balcony is recorded as 16.1 m² in the property data, while the description gives an approximate area of 19 m². The source figures differ; the precise area should be confirmed.

Building and location

The apartment is in a classically modernised period building dating from around 1880, near the Laaer Wald recreation area. It is described as being in a quiet side-street position in a lively, developing part of Vienna's 10th district, Favoriten. Shops, specialist stores and the Columbus Center are nearby; kindergartens, schools and other educational facilities are within walking distance. The Böhmischer Prater and Laaer Wald provide nearby green spaces.

  • U1 Keplerplatz station: approximately 150 m
  • Tram lines 1, 18 and O: approximately 300 m
  • Bus 14A: approximately 350 m
  • Vienna Central Station: approximately 600 m

Price and energy information

Asking price: €455,000. The Austrian energy performance certificate reports an HWB of 51.5 kWh/m²/year, class C.

The apartment combines a renovated period interior, a substantial balcony and convenient U1 access in Favoriten. Request further details about this apartment.

Additional Purchase Costs in Austria

  • Property acquisition tax: 3.5%
  • Land registry fee: 1.1%
  • Legal and notary fees: 1.8-2.0% + VAT
  • Buyer’s commission: 3.6% + VAT

Contact & Consultation

Ready to take the next step? Call us directly or book your personal consultation today: +43 664 7376 1399

If this property has caught your eye, don’t wait—secure your free consultation right now using the link below. Your session is online via Zoom, quick and convenient!

The information on this site is for informational purposes only. Prices, technical specifications, floor plans, dimensions, and schedules are subject to change.

Estimates of expected rent and returns do not constitute a guaranteed promise or a binding offer.



 

 

 

 
Free_E-Book.jpg
Newsletter
 
Privacy policy